Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12TB CCCP-11374, Tuesday 16 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12TB
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11374
MSN: 402404
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vorkuta Airport (VKT) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Destination airport:Vorkuta Airport (VKT/UUYW)
Narrative:
Below-minima conditions at the destination Vorkuta (VKT) forced the crew to divert to Vorkuta-2, a military snow strip in the tundra. The An-12 touched down 15 m left of the snow runway's centre-line in bad visibility and cross-wind conditions. It overran the runway, hit a snow-mound and broke up.

Sources:

Location