Accident Lockheed LC-130F Hercules 148318, Monday 15 February 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed LC-130F Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 148318
MSN: 3562
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:McMurdo-Williams Field -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD)
Destination airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH)
Narrative:
The Hercules was deployed at Antarctica during Operation Deep Freeze 71. The Hercules was taxiing on the skiway and manoeuvred around the GCA.
In poor visibility the left main ski went up over a 5.5 foot snow bank. The right wing hit the ground and broke between the two engines. The aircraft caught fire was destroyed.

Sources:

South Pole Timeline 1965-1974

Location