| Date: | Wednesday 10 February 1971 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Reeve Aleutian Airways |
| Registration: | N10012 |
| MSN: | 33271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nondalton Airport, AK (NNL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Nondalton Airport, AK (NNL/PANO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a flight from Anchorage the C-46 nosed up on touchdown on an ice covered lake. The nose section, including cockpit, broke off when the plane broke through the ice.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
terrain - other
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC71AA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location