Unlawful Interference Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DMA, Tuesday 2 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DMA
MSN: 10171
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:21091 hours
Cycles:17638 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Lahore Airport (LHE) -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR)
Destination airport:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU)
Narrative:
The F-27 Friendship was hijacked on January 30 while flying over Nagrota, India. Two hijackers entered the cockpit, armed with a revolver and a grenade. The Friendship, with 32 on board, was diverted to Lahore, Pakistan.
The hijackers were members of the Jammu and Kashmir National Liberation Front (NLF).
Three days later, both hijackers set the plane afire.

Sources:

Willem Wendt
Indian Airports (Shocking Ground Realities) / By Kishin R. Wadhwaney, 2004

Images:

photo (c) Abbas Ali, Frank Ellemers Collection; Lahore Airport (LHE); February 1971