| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-12996 |
| MSN: | 00347403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 km N of Surgut Airport (SGC) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR) |
| Destination airport: | Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aileron oscillations coincided with flap extension. The crew misunderstood this as asymmetrical flap extension and retracted the flaps again. The airspeed had dropped to 172 knots. The aileron suddenly deflected then , causing a left roll. The aircraft undershot the runway.
The hinge moment reversal on the ailerons and subsequent loss of control was caused by icing.
Sources:
Soviet Transports NTSB/AAR-96/02 (144)
Location