Accident Vickers 749 Viscount YV-C-AMV, Monday 25 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 1971
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 749 Viscount
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AMV
MSN: 94
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paramo Los Conejos -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport (MRD/SVMD)
Destination airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Narrative:
The Viscount contacted trees and crash-landed on a wooded mountain slope in the Andes, seven minutes after takeoff from Mérida.

Sources:

The News and Courier - Jan 26, 1971
El Siglo de Torreón - Jan 26, 1971
El Nacional - Jan 26, 1971

Location