Unlawful Interference Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 HL5212, Saturday 23 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: HL5212
MSN: 10428
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2302 hours
Cycles:3171 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Sokcho -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kangnung Airport (KAG/RKNN)
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Narrative:
The Fokker crash-landed on a beach after an attempted hijack by a man carrying grenades. The hijacker and the co-pilot were killed by grenade explosions.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Gooi/Eemlander 1.7.72
Willem Wendt

Location