| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1971 |
| Time: | 11:57 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-437 |
| Owner/operator: | Air-India |
| Registration: | VT-DJI |
| MSN: | 17722/94 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Conway 508 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing, named "Nandi Devi", ran off the side of the runway while performing a 3-engined takeoff (engine no. 4 out). The no. 3 and no. 4 engines struck a mound of 9 feet high, 188 feet from the runway and were torn off. The aircraft caught fire.
During a three-engine practice takeoff the check pilot applied full takeoff thrust on no .2 and no. 3 engines. The aircraft accelerated on two engines and when a speed of 85 kt was attained the pilot experienced little difficulty in keeping directional control of the aircraft. Thereafter, the pilot applied thrust on engine no. 1. The aircraft then went off the runway to the right, no. 3 and 4 engines struck a mound 9 feet high located 188 feet from the edge of the runway and were torn off. The wing structure broke off progressively inward and an intense fire broke out.
The check pilot admitted that he did not follow the normal procedure specified by Boeing for a 3 engine takeoff and that due to an incorrect reading of the airspeed, he tried to get airborne before reaching VR . Since the nose had been lifted prematurely, nose wheel steering could not be used and control of the aircraft using rudder alone could not be maintained when power on no . 1 engine was applied .
PROBABLE CAUSE:
1) Accident due to loss of control during an attempted three engine takeoff.
2) The loss of control was due to the pilot not following the correct procedure as specified in the approved flight manual.
Sources:
Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Location