Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400 T-701, Friday 22 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: T-701
MSN: SH.1871
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km S off Biak -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Biak (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea during a night-time training mission from Biak, Indonesia.
On of the crewmen was the son-in-law of former President Soekarno.

Sources:

The Straits Times 27 January 1971, p26
Nederlands Dagblad 28 January 1971, p4

Location