Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3 , Friday 22 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD)
Destination airport:Gondar Airport (GDQ/HAGN)
Narrative:
Four Eritrean hijackers forced the crew to fly to Benghazi. A refueling stop was made in Khartoum. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.