| Date: | Friday 22 January 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Orient Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit (unknown airport), MI |
Narrative:Northwest Orient Airlines flight 433 was hijacked by a male passenger who told crew members he had a hatchet and a bomb in a suitcase. A refueling stop was made Detroit, Michigan. He initially wanted to go to Algeria, but settled on Cuba after learning that the jet could not make it to Africa. The flight then continued to Havana.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times - Jan 23, 1971 Location