Accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11000, Friday 22 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 1971
Time:21:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11000
MSN: 5343610
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5626 hours
Cycles:2578 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km NE of Surgut Airport (SGC) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Destination airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Narrative:
Crashed 15 km short of the runway at Surgut after losing control due to icing. It appeared that the engine bleed air valves were not open, rendering the anti-icing system ineffective.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location