This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC-653 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km ENE of Floridablanca -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM) |
| Destination airport: | Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47 operated by the Colombian Air Force was destroyed when it impacted the side of Cerro la Judia, a mountain near Floridablanca. All four crew members and three passengers were killed.
Sources:
El Tiempo 22 January 1971 El Tiempo 23 January 1971, p1+8
Location