Accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75727, Thursday 21 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:GosNII GVF
Registration: CCCP-75727
MSN: 180002303
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rostov -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Narrative:
The aircraft performed a passenger flight from Alma-Ata to Simferopol with en route stops at Karaganda and Rostov. While en route to Rostov, at an altitude of 7800 m, at night, the plane began to vigorously roll to the left.
After 20-30 seconds the pilots switched off the autopilot but the roll continued to increase and the aircraft went into a dive with a left turn and an increase in flight speed.
The aircraft descended to 5000 m, with the speed reaching 680 km/h and an overload of 3.5 g The crew managed to regain control of the aircraft and made an emergency landing at Rostov.
The plane was decommissioned due to the serious damage to the fuselage as a result of the overload.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location