| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1971 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Nord 262A-34 |
| Owner/operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
| Registration: | 44/F-RBOA |
| MSN: | 44 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,5 km S of Mézilhac -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Villacoublay/Vélizy Airport (VIY/LFPV) |
| Destination airport: | Orange-Caritat Air Base (BA 115) (XOG/LFMO) |
Narrative:Crashed in a blizzard in mountainous terrain. The airplane flew into the side of Suc de Pradou, a 1342 m high mountain and came to rest 200 m below the summit. Seven of France's top nuclear weapons experts were killed.
The crew had been cleared by Marseilles ACC at FL 80 to the Montelimar (MTL) VOR and FL50 afterwards. FL80 was the minimum safe altitude level between CMF (Clermont Ferrand) and MTL. Controllers at the time considered it possible that the pilot might have retained the FL50 as the final clearance and had disregarded the initial FL80 instruction.
Sources:
Drames aeriens dans le departement de l´Ardèche Location