Accident Curtiss C-46D Commando FAP-331 ?, Wednesday 20 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-331 ?
MSN: 32961 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Palca -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mazamari-Manuel Prado Ugarteche Aiport (SPMF)
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Narrative:
Crashed in the Cuti Padre mountain range, which is part of the central Andes. The C-46 a.o. carried members of a civil guard anti-guerrilla force.
The aircraft was quoted being FAP-381, however this serial was used by a DC-6. Possibly C-46 FAP-331 was involved.

Sources:

Military Aviation Disasters / D.Gero
La Nación 22 January 1971, p24