| Date: | Monday 18 January 1971 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18D |
| Owner/operator: | Balkan Bulgarian Airlines |
| Registration: | LZ-BED |
| MSN: | 186009002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,7 km N of Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 18D passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed near Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH), Switzerland. Seven crew members and 38 passengers were killed. One passenger and the captain survived the crash.
The airplane operated on a regular passenger service from Paris, France to Sofia, Bulgaria with an en route stop at Zürich, Switzerland.
The Ilyushin approached Zurich in marginal weather conditions with a runway visual range of 1000 m. At the Middle Marker the aircraft was to the right of and below the glide path. The crew tried to correct this, but the airplane struck the ground with the left wingtip and gear. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in flames.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Soviet Transports World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479
Flight International 28 January 1971 Location
Images:

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv / Swissair; near Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); 18 January 1971; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv / Swissair (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Ralf P. Kokoschka; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH); 17 June 1970