| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1971 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99A Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Rio Airways |
| Registration: | N12RA |
| MSN: | U-131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Killeen, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Destination airport: | Killeen Municipal Airport, TX (ILE/KILE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beech 99A descended into the ground while on final approach to Killeen. Weather was below minima; visibility 3/4 mile or less, fog, 200 feet ceiling.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW71AF037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB