Accident Boeing 707-323C N7595A, Saturday 9 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1971
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-323C
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N7595A
MSN: 19515/608
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Edison, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight 30, a Boeing 707-323, N7595A, and a Linden Flight Service Cessna 150, N60942, collided at about 2975 feet above the township of Edison, New Jersey, USA.
The collision occurred while the Boeing 707 was being radar vectored for an Instrument Landing System approach to runway 04 Left at Newark Airport, New Jersey.
The 707 subsequently landed at Newark Airport without injury to its 14 passengers and crew of seven.
The Cessna 150, N60942, occupied by a flight instructor and a student pilot, was on a training flight. The Cessna 150 was demolished by the collision and subsequent ground impact.
Both of its occupants received fatal injuries.
The surface visibility in the Newark area at the time of the accident was 8 miles. However, reports from pilots , who were operating in the area at the time of the collision, indicated that there was a substantial dimunition of flight visibility at the collision altitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the inability of the crews of both aircraft to see and avoid each other while operating in a system which permits VFR aircraft to operate up to 3,000 feet on random headings and altitudes in a congested area under conditions of reduced visibility.
An additional causal factor was the designation of a student flight training area in a congested control area under marginal flight visibility conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-72-16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-72/16

Images:

photo (c) Bill Poturica; Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM); 1969