| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1971 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2M |
| Owner/operator: | Khemka Aviation |
| Registration: | VT-DZB |
| MSN: | 801823 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Patna -
India
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The An-2 biplane was heading to a field for a crop spraying demonstration. After reducing power to the cruise setting, a loss of power occurred. The aircraft sustained substantial damage in the forced landing that followed.
The power loss was caused by a mechanical failure in the throttle control system because of inadequate maintenance.
Sources:
Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD