Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) N7, Monday 4 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1971
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N7
MSN: 20426
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed 200 feet short of runway 04, while on an ILS approach. The weather at the time of the accident was: 200 feet & 400 feet broken, 600 feet overcast; visibility 1,5 miles in light rain and fog; wind 060/13; RVR 1,9-3 miles. The pilot failed to recognize a windshear condition.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper compensation for wind conditions
pilot in command - diverted attention from operation of aircraft
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
copilot - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, in person
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-71-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location