Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8 , Sunday 3 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1971
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked 190 miles west of St. Petersburg, Florida, while on its way to Tampa, Florida. The hijacker asked for a glass of water and pulled a gun on a flight attendant. She brought him to the cockpit. He demanded to be taken to Cuba.
The hijacker deplaned at Havana, along with his wife and two small children.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jan 4, 1971

Location