| Date: | Thursday 31 December 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-AUV |
| MSN: | 10330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7813 hours |
| Cycles: | 11387 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Shamshernagar Airport (ZHM) -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ) |
| Destination airport: | Shamshernagar Airport (ZHM/VGSH) |
Narrative:After an uneventful scheduled flight, the captain concluded that the aircraft was too high on approach to Shamshernagar Airport (ZHM). Instead of going around he selected GFP on both propellers at a height of a few hundred feet and a speed of about 125 knots. Consequently the aircraft developed a high rate of descent and at about 20 feet height the pilot lost control, after which the aircraft crash-landed short of the runway. The right hand wing tip broke off at about 10 feet from the tip, allowing a large amount of fuel to be spilled. The fuselage turned over to the right ending up more or less upside down. A fire developed, with heavy smoke, in which 7 of the 31 passengers died. The others and the 4 crew escaped with only minor injuries. It took about 4 hours for the fire brigade to reach the site.
Sources:
Willem Wendt
A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04) Kingston Gleaner January 2,1971
Location