| Date: | Thursday 31 December 1970 |
| Time: | 16:37 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18V |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Armenia |
| Registration: | CCCP-75773 |
| MSN: | 181003603 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13760 hours |
| Cycles: | 6733 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 86 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,2 km from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) |
Narrative:The plane took off from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) with an unusually large angle of pitch and began to sway from left to right. It flew 2,500 meters at a height of 30-50 m at near-critical angles of attack. The airplane descended with a high angle of attack and a slight right roll at a speed of 200 km/h. After flying for only 5,300 meters, the airplane fell into a snow-covered field at a distance of 2,190 meters from the end of the runway and 290 m to the right of its axis. It skidded for 210 m before coming to rest.
An investigation revealed that the crew forgot to select the flaps prior to takeoff in what appears to be a hurried takeoff.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports Flight International 11 December 1976 (1695)
Location