Accident Nord 262E F-BNGB, Thursday 31 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 December 1970
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 262E
Owner/operator:Rousseau Aviation
Registration: F-BNGB
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:90 km NNE off Algiers, Algeria -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH)
Narrative:
A Nord 262 went missing over the Mediterranean Sea after the pilot issued a distress call. The airplane was en route between Algiers, Algeria and Menorca, Balearic Island, Spain. The airplane carried that Air Liquide football team for a New Year's day match in Menorca.

Sources:

Star-News - Jan 2, 1971

Location