Accident Nord 262A-44 CF-BCR, Monday 28 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 December 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 262A-44
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-BCR
MSN: 16
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst cruising at 13000 feet the Nord 262's starboard engine flamed out and the aircraft commenced to return to Vancouver . At 3000 feet when 3 miles from the airport the port engine flamed out. The crew carried out a forced landing in a field.
Likely there was a malfunction in an electrical relay relating to the timer of the engine anti-icing equipment.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 1982 N26210 Ransome Airlines, Inc 0 Flushing, NY min