| Date: | Monday 28 December 1970 |
| Time: | 18:37 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-125-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Morrison-Knutsen |
| Registration: | N36MK |
| MSN: | 25073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km NE of Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Billings-Logan Field, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Destination airport: | Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Improper instrument approach to runway 10L caused the plane to fly into the slope of a mountain. Misreading of the altimeter was a causal factor.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts, conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA71AS031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location