Accident Douglas DC-6B OO-CTL, Sunday 20 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 December 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Sobelair
Registration: OO-CTL
MSN: 43832/364
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Málaga Airport (AGP) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-6 had to return to Malaga due to bad weather conditions at the destination. A hydraulic system failure then caused the crew to make an emergency landing with just the nose- and right gear extended. The aircraft ran off the left side of the runway.
The hydraulics failure was caused by an attachment securing the recovery spring cable to the lower end of the leg broke during retraction of the gear. The loose spring was caught between the hydraulic cylinder and other linkages, and the piston was pushed to one side of the cylinder, causing an escape of hydraulic fluid.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); May 1969

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA); 1967