Accident Avro 748-105 Srs. 1 LV-HHH, Saturday 19 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 748-105 Srs. 1
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-HHH
MSN: 1546
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:21542 hours
Cycles:17282 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sarmiento -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The HS-748, named "Ciudad de Neuquén" was damaged beyond repair as a result of an accident. Some sources report a date of January 20, 1971.

Sources:

The Avro 748 with Aerolineas Argentinas, by Carlos Abella