Accident Antonov An-22 CCCP-09305, Saturday 19 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 1970
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-22
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-09305
MSN: 9340205
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-12MA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Panagarh Airport -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Some 40 minutes after takeoff from Dhaka, one of the propellers disintegrated, destroying engine control cables. The crew initiated an emergency descent from an altitude of 6000 m and attempted an emergency landing at Panagarh. The were not able to lower the gear or use flaps and the Antonov overflew the runway for approx. 2000 m at a height of one metre. The airplane then banked to the right upon which the right wing tip contacted the ground. It hit the ground, broke up and caught fire.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1970 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Aviation.ru
Soviet Transports
vta81vtap.narod.ru

Location