| Date: | Friday 18 December 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet |
| Owner/operator: | General Air |
| Registration: | D-CIRO |
| MSN: | 1044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Texel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Destination airport: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
Narrative:The HansaJet departed Hamburg (HAM) at 07:25 on a positioning flight to Köln (CGN) where it was to pick up some passengers who were to be taken to Paris for the signing of the Airbus treaty. While descending through a thick layer of clouds for Köln, the no. 2 engine high pressure fuel pump failed. Some 22 seconds later the electrical system failed. The airplane entered a spiral descent until the first officer was able to light the instrument panel using a flash light. He noticed the severe right bank and told the captain to turn left and pull up. The airplane was brought under control and the crew climbed above the layer of clouds. It was decided to fly on a heading of 330 degrees towards the North Sea, because the crew expected VFR weather there for an emergency landing. After flying for about half an hour the crew saw an island between the clouds, which turned out to be the Dutch island of Texel. Failing to see an airport in the area, it was decided to carry out a forced belly landing on the beach of Texel. The aircraft sustained additional substantial damage when being salvaged.
Sources:
Airnieuws 335
HFB 320 Hansa Jet web site
Location