Loss of control Accident Grumman C-2A Greyhound 155120, Tuesday 15 December 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 155120
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:130 km NNE off Da Nang, Vietnam [Gulf of Tonkin] -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A C-2A greyhound transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into the sea near aircraft carrier USS Ranger. All four crew members and five passengers were killed.
The airplane had landed on USS Ranger to deliver passengers and supplies. The aircraft carrier was on active duty during the Vietnam War at the time of the accident. The airplane crashed shortly after a catapult takeoff. It pitched up, stalled and crashed into the sea.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location