Accident BAC One-Eleven 424EU YR-BCA, Monday 7 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 424EU
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-BCA
MSN: 130
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND) -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into the ground during an NDB approach to Constanta in deteriorating weather (fog). The aircraft had diverted from Bucharest.

Sources:

Reading Eagle - Dec 8, 1970

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 01 September 1970