Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 54-649, Sunday 29 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-649
MSN: 20098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km SW of Cam Ranh -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phan Rang Air Base (PHA/VVPR)
Destination airport:Cam Ranh Airport (CXR/VVCR)
Narrative:
The Provider crashed into the jungle while on a trooping flight between Phan Rang and Cam Rang, Vietnam. It struck high ground at an altitude of 2700 feet in thick cloud.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location