Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 55-4574, Friday 27 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 November 1970
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4574
MSN: 20235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 79 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km SW of Nha Trang Airport (NHA) -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Narrative:
Weather was poor with a broken overcast at 2000 feet and 1500 m visibility. The C-123 was en route to Nha Trang Air Base when it struck trees on a ridge at an elevation of 4600 feet (1402 m), some 500 feet below the top. The wreckage was found nine days after the accident.

Sources:

Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location

Images:

photo (c) United States Air Force; 25 km SW of Nha Trang Airport; 27 November 1970; (publicdomain)