| Date: | Saturday 14 November 1970 |
| Time: | 19:17 |
| Type: | Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Crown Cola Corp |
| Registration: | N100RC |
| MSN: | 60 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lexington, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Columbus (unknown airport), GA |
| Destination airport: | Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted terrain at a steep angle during a runway 04 missed approach procedure. Probable spatial disorientation.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - spatial disorientation
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI71A0033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location