Accident Ilyushin Il-14 616, Saturday 14 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 616
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Huaxi District, Guiyang, Guizhou Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chongqing Baishiyi Airport
Destination airport:Guiyang Airport (KWE/ZUGY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach, the crew deviated from the glideslope, probably in an attempt to descend below the cloud ceiling. The Il-14 impacted with a hill and disintegrated.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 158-160. (in Chinese)
Editorial Board for the Compilation of the Regional Historical Chronicle of Guangdong Province. 2004. Guangdong Provincial Chronicle - Chronicle of Civil Aviation. Guangzhou, Guangdong Province, China: Guangdong Renmin Press. 287 pp. (in Chinese)

Location