Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-6B SX-DAI, Thursday 5 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-DAI
MSN: 45544/1026
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kerkyra Airport, Corfu (CFU) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR)
Narrative:
The nosegear collapsed during landing. The DC-6 ran off runway 35 and came to a halt 450 feet to the left.

Sources:

Location