Accident Curtiss C-46D Commando B-1543, Sunday 1 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Owner/operator:Air Vietnam, lsf China Airlines
Registration: B-1543
MSN: 33021
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Qui-Nhon -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Quang Ngai Airport (XNG)
Narrative:
While on a flight from Saigon to Quang-Ngai, a forced landing was made on a beach. The C-46 sank in sand and flooded at high tide.