Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar BK970, Friday 30 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: BK970
MSN:
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sawai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agra-Kheria Airport (AGR/VIAG)
Destination airport:Agra-Kheria Airport (AGR/VIAG)
Narrative:
The aircraft was on test sortie after routine maintenance. The starboard engine failed and the port engine power dropped 50%. A forced landing was carried out in an agricultural field.

Sources:

Vikrant Pathak