Other Lockheed C-5A Galaxy 66-8303, Saturday 17 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1970
Time:01:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-5A Galaxy
Owner/operator:Lockheed
Registration: 66-8303
MSN: 500-0001
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:General Electric TF39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA (MGE) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The C-5 Galaxy prototype was being used to conduct test flights. Following one of these flights the airplane was defueled and purged of fumes. Immediately after this operation was completed an explosion occurred, followed by a fire. One ground engineer who was working beneath the wing, was killed.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 18 October 1970, p16A

Location