Runway excursion Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75578, Friday 16 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-75578
MSN: 185008102
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Simferopol Airport (SIP) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An in-flight engine failure forced the crew to divert to Simferopol. After landing the aircraft suffered a runway excursion.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location