Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24B CCCP-46256, Thursday 15 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-46256
MSN: 77303404
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Trabzon Airport (TZX) -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB)
Destination airport:Sukhumi Airport (SUI/UGSS)
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Turkey. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.