| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1970 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Saturn Airways |
| Registration: | N9248R |
| MSN: | 4221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Allison 501-D22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,7 km SW of Fort Dix-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO) |
| Destination airport: | Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI/KWRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Hercules transport plane was on an ILS approach to the McGuire AFB runway 06 in unfavorable weather conditions (1,5 miles visibility in fog with associated light glare). While transitioning from instrument to visual approach reference, the crew became disoriented. They continued the approach until the plane struck the ground 5470 feet short of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
pilot in command - spatial disorientation
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read
weather briefing - company dispatch
weather forecast - weather slightly worse than forecast
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71AN047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location