Accident Lockheed C-121J Super Constellation 131644, Thursday 8 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 October 1970
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-121J Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131644
MSN: 4145
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:McMurdo Sound -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH)
Destination airport:McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD)
Narrative:
Weather predictions were favorable for the Antarctic McMurdo Station as the Super Constellation departed Christchurch (CHC), New Zealand. By the time the C-121 arrived, visibility had deteriorated to zero. Blowing snow made the runway invisible. On the second attempt to land the right main landing gear hit a snow bank and separated. Then the right wing broke off, with the airplane sliding through the snow.

Sources:

The tail of the plane / Josh Landis (The Antarctic Sun, 2 Jan. 2000)
Earles L. McCaul

Location

Images:

photo (c) sandwichgirl; McMurdo Sound, Antarctica; 20 January 2007; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) U.S. Naval Historical Center; near Christchurch, New Zealand; 27 November 1965; (publicdomain)