Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 G-APDL, Wednesday 7 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Owner/operator:Dan-Air Services
Registration: G-APDL
MSN: 6413
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle Airport (NCL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after a wheels up landing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The crew omitted to carry out the pre-landing checks while practicing a flapless landing.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 1959 G-APDL British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC 0 Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Newcastle Airport (NCL); June 1971