Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 64-0536, Friday 2 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 October 1970
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0536
MSN: 4025
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tainan -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taichung-CCK
Destination airport: Tainan Taiwan
Narrative:
The C-130E took off from Taipei at 14:00 for a 25-minute flight to Ching Chuan Kang AB. The airplane crashed near a 700-ft hill in the Cha Tien Shan mountains, 13 miles SW of Taipei. The wreckage was found on October 8, 1970.

Sources:

https://www.c-130.net/aircraft-database/C-130/airframe-profile/6957/

Location

Media:

File:USAF C-130E 64-0536 of the 50th TCS.jpg
By Original Photographer Unknown - https://www.c-130.net/g3/c-130-photos/North-American-C-130-Photos/USAF-C-130/10931006_10204973198783122_1709106574329808428_n-1, Public Domain, Link