Accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11031, Thursday 1 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11031
MSN: 7345003
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mys Kamenny Airport (YMK) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mys Kamenny Airport (YMK/USDK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from Cape Kamenny after two engines failed and a third lost power due to malfunctions in the fuel system.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Keith Sutherland; Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI); 1968