Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24 , Wednesday 16 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location: -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
A hijacking in Egypt was foiled when a passenger drew a dagger and gun, demanding to be flown to Saudi Arabia. He was overpowered by the security guard on board the flight.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 18-09-1970