| Date: | Monday 14 September 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 424EU |
| Owner/operator: | Tarom |
| Registration: | YR-BCB |
| MSN: | 156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | München-Riem Airport (MUC) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bucharest (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
Narrative:Three armed man, believed to be Hungarians, hijacked a BAC One-Eleven and forced the pilots to fly to at Munich, Germany.
The three men, who were armed with pistols and accompanied by a woman and two children, were disarmed and arrested by West German police. Passengers and crew were immediately evacuated from the aircraft after one of the hijackers claimed a bomb was planted on board. An imitation bomb was found in the aircraft's lavatory.
Sources:
West Germany: Rumanian Jet Hijacked To Munich 1970 (British Pathé) 